- Home Page /
- Arts Crafts & Sewing /
- Model & Hobby Building /
- Accessories, Hardware & Tools /
- Paints /
- Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone
Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone
THB 1271
Price Details
Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )
*All items will import from US
QTY:
Ubuy works hard to protect your security and privacy. Our advanced payment security system ensures confidentiality by encrypting your information during transmission using AES (Advanced Encryption Standards) and SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocols. Your payment details are 100% secure as we do not share your payment details with third party sellers.
Fast
Shipping
Free
Return*
Secure Packaging
100% Original Products
PCI DSS Compliance
ISO 27001 Certified
What Stands Out
Product Details
| Item Weight | 1 lbs (450 grams) |
Who Should Buy?
-
Miniature Painters
Ideal for hobbyists looking for a reliable base coat for their Warhammer miniatures, providing a smooth, even finish.
-
Speedy Projects
Perfect for those needing a quick painting solution, as it dries fast and saves time in the painting process.
-
Layering Techniques
Great for modelers utilizing layering techniques, allowing for effective color blending and detail highlighting on figures.
-
Beginners
Novice painters may struggle with spray application, requiring skill for optimal results without overspray issues.
-
Detailed Models
Not suitable for highly detailed miniatures where precision application is necessary, as spraying can obscure fine details.
-
Indoor Use
Not advisable for use in enclosed spaces due to strong fumes; proper ventilation is essential when using spray paints.
Product Description
Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone
Customer Questions & Answers
-
Question:
What is Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone used for?
Answer: Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone is primarily used for undercoating miniatures and models before painting. Its light bone color provides an excellent base for layering colors, enhancing details and vibrancy in your paintwork. Many hobbyists prefer this spray for Warhammer and tabletop games, as it dries quickly and offers a smooth finish, allowing for better paint adherence. -
Question:
How do you apply Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone?
Answer: Applying Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone involves shaking the canister thoroughly and holding it about 30 cm away from your model. Spray in light, even coats to avoid drips and ensure smooth coverage. This method helps in better color application and overall aesthetic. It's ideal for hobbyists aiming to create intricate designs or detailed paint jobs on their miniatures. -
Question:
Is Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone suitable for all materials?
Answer: Yes, Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone can be used on various surfaces including plastic, metal, and resin miniatures. It adheres well across these materials, ensuring a consistent and durable base layer for further painting. This versatility makes it a popular choice among modelers and tabletop gamers, as they can use it regardless of the type of mini they are working on. -
Question:
How long does Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone take to dry?
Answer: Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone typically dries to the touch within a few minutes, allowing for quick layering. However, it's recommended to allow a longer drying time before applying additional layers or paint to prevent smudging. This quick-dry feature is particularly beneficial for hobbyists who spend long hours crafting detailed miniatures and want to maintain their workflow effectively. -
Question:
What colors pair well with Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone?
Answer: Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone serves as an excellent base for a variety of colors, particularly softer shades like bone, white, and pastel colors. Additionally, it allows for good contrast with darker colors, enhancing overall detail in your models. Hobbyists can achieve stunning gradients and effects by layering different shades over Wraithbone, making it a versatile choice in color palettes. -
Question:
Can Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone be used outdoors?
Answer: While Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone can technically be used outdoors, it's best to find a well-ventilated area to avoid inhaling paint fumes. Outdoor application can help in achieving even coats by preventing overspray and ensuring a better finish. Hobbyists concerned about fumes or indoor space constraints may find outdoor usage particularly helpful for larger projects. -
Question:
What are the benefits of using Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone compared to traditional paints?
Answer: Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone offers several advantages over traditional paints, including a faster application process and even coverage. Spraying can cover difficult angles and large areas more efficiently than a brush can. For hobbyists looking to save time and achieve a smooth base layer quickly, this spray is a practical alternative for enhancing overall painting experiences. -
Question:
Is there a specific way to store Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone?
Answer: To ensure the longevity of Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone, store it in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and extreme temperatures. Proper storage helps maintain the spray’s formulation and prevents clogging of the nozzle, which can occur if left in warm environments. Hobbyists can maximize the spray's effectiveness by adhering to these storage guidelines. -
Question:
Can you mix Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone with other paints?
Answer: While Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone is primarily intended to be used as an undercoat, mixing it with other paints is not recommended as it may affect the spray’s properties. However, painters often apply layers on top of Wraithbone using traditional Citadel paints to achieve desired colors and effects. It's best to use the spray in conjunction with the Citadel painting line for optimal results. -
Question:
Where can I buy Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone in Thailand?
Answer: You can buy Citadel Colour: Spray - Wraithbone from Ubuy, a reliable online platform that offers a wide selection of hobby products. With Ubuy, you can easily find the spray and have it delivered right to your doorstep. Whether you are a beginner or a seasoned hobbyist, Ubuy provides access to the best supplies for all your painting and modeling needs.
CITADEL Paints Editorial Review
Customer Reviews & Ratings
-
5 Star
100%
-
4 Star
0%
-
3 Star
0%
-
2 Star
0%
-
1 Star
0%
Review this product
Share your thoughts with other customers
Product Price History
Important information
- Limitations : For products shipped internationally, please note that any manufacturer warranty may not be valid; manufacturer service options may not be available; product manuals, instructions, and safety warnings may not be in destination country languages; the products (and accompanying materials) may not be designed in accordance with destination country standards, specifications, and labeling requirements; and the products may not conform to destination country voltage and other electrical standards (requiring use of an adapter or converter if appropriate). The recipient is responsible for assuring that the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. When ordering from Ubuy or its affiliates, the recipient is the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country.
- Not all the products listed on Ubuy are for sale, as Ubuy is a global search engine. Products are subject to export/trade regulations.
THB 1271
Order now and get it around Tuesday, July 07
This item is not restrict in my country.(Please click on above link if this item is not restrict in your country, So our team will review and allow.)
QTY:
Ubuy works hard to protect your security and privacy. Our advanced payment security system ensures confidentiality by encrypting your information during transmission using AES (Advanced Encryption Standards) and SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocols. Your payment details are 100% secure as we do not share your payment details with third party sellers.